WhatsApp 08160381540 
1 Week Free Business Listing
 
nigeria ISP REAL SPEED

Nigeria ISP Internet Broadband service providers Real Speed

Nigeria ISP  Internet Broadband  service providers Real Speed

Check Your Real Internet Speed in Nigeria 

There several broadband service providers  in Nigeria, offering various level of internet speed. Some good and some not so good a service.

We all need  fast internet service to  download, upload, watch movie, research or for general browsing.

Slow internet speed can be very frustrating , the service you get from  broadband providers can vary massively.

We have compiled a list of fast internet service providers in Nigeria. This list is just a guide.

Sometimes, it is not about the cost of the service, it depend on the company offering the service. Some company offer good internet speed for a relatively moderate cost.  Some big companies relies on their name and offer a relatively poor service for a higher cost  for   broadband access.

List of ISP broadband internet service providers in Nigeria and their Average download  speed they offer.

PROVIDER LIR 1.4 Mbps

Netcom Africa Limited 1.2 Mbps

Galaxy Backbone Plc 1.3Mbps

MTN Nigeria 3 Mbps

SWIFT NETWORKS LIMITED 2.1 Mbps

MainOne Cable Company 2.3 Mbps

IPNXng 3.7 Mbps

Suburban Telecom 5.2 Mbps

SPECTRANET LIMITED 3.5 Mbps – www.spectranet.com.ng

NGCOM 1.7 Mbps

Wireless Broadband Internet service 875 Kbps

Coollink 2.6 Mbps

Swifttalk Limited (NG) 1.2 Mbps

Mobitel Nigeria Limited 526 Kbps

EMTS Limited / Etisalat Nigeria 1.9 Mbps

Globacom Limited 2 Mbps

Netcom Africa Limited  1.2 Mbps

Airtel Networks Nigeria Ltd  526 Kbps

 

Your actual Browsing speed depends on

End-User Hardware Issues: If you have an old router that just can’t keep up with modern speeds or a poorly configured Wi-Fi connection that’s being slowed down by interference, you won’t actually experience the connection speeds you’re paying for — and that’s not the Internet service provider’s fault.

 

Distance From ISP: The further you are away from your Internet service provider’s hardware, the weaker your signal can become. If you’re in a city, you’re likely to have a faster connection than you would in the middle of the village.

 

Congestion: Congestion from your ISP provider. This is more common in Lagos with  high internet users. When ISP accept more users than their equipment capacity.

This is also true if you share your internet connect at home or in the office with colleagues. You will compete for the available bandwidth.

Time of Day: During  peak hours ( 8am -6pm) you may experience slower speeds at these times. Due to the high volume of users

Throttling; Your Internet service provider may slow down (or “throttle”) certain types of traffic, such as peer-to-peer traffic. Even if they advertise “unlimited” usage, they may slow down your connection for the rest of the month after you hit a certain amount of data downloaded.

 

Server-Side Issues: Your download speeds don’t just depend on your Internet service provider’s advertised speeds. They also depend on the speeds of the servers you’re downloading from and the routers in between. For example, if you’re in the US and experience slowness when downloading something from a website in Europe, it may not be your Internet service provider’s fault at all — it may be because the website in Europe has a slow connection or the data is being slowed down at one of the routers in between you and the European servers.
Many factors can impact Internet connection speed, and it’s hard to know which is the precise problem.

Nevertheless, in real-life usage, you’ll generally experience slower speeds than your Internet service provider advertises.

The majority of internet users in Nigeria  are based in Lagos, next Abuja, Kaduna and other states in Nigeria are barely minimum. This generally means lot of traffic in Lagos state and many users might experience a slower speed compared to other states with low internet users. Nigeria internet  usage  information  is  from Facebook advertising stats.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | December 13, 2015

Posted on: 2015 December 13
lawyers nigeria lagos

LIST OF TOP LAW FIRMS IN NIGERIA

LIST OF TOP LAW FIRMS IN NIGERIA

READ – Greenaira have only  verified the phone numbers on the  list below, use the list at your own discretion.  If you do require a specific service,  do get in touch. We might be able to provide additional information. If you wish to add your business, do get in touch

  1.  A.T. UDECHUKWU & COMPANY 08033045969
  2.  ABIODUN ADESANYA & COMPANY 08023333421
  3.  ABIOLA AYIMONCHE & COMPANY 08023061177
  4.  ADDEH & ASSOCIATES 08033061022
  5. ADEBAYO IDOWU & COMPANY 080230674297.
  6. ADEKOLA MUSTAPHA & CO. 08023401356
  7.  ADEKUNLE KOIKI & COMPANY 08023283407
  8. ADESINE AMAO & COMPANY 08023507869
  9. ADETUNJI OSINOIKI & COMPANY 08023389464
  10. ADIGUN OGUNSEITA & COMPANY 08023062014
  11. ALUYI & COMPANY 08033028437
  12. A-R KADIRI & COMPANY 08033270129
  13. ADENIYI AKINTOLA (SAN) & COMPANY 08037210327
  14. AJAYI-OBE (SAN), CHUKURA & CO. 08023414205
  15. ALADE AGBABIAKA & CO. 08023307783
  16. AL-MAZI CORPORATE CONSULTS LTD 08033525613
  17. AYO OLAWOYIN & COMPANY” 08033046565
  18. A. EKONG BASSEY & ASSOCIATES 08037106662
  19. AZUBUIKE OBIEKWE & COMPANY 08033046048
  20. BAYO JACOBS & COMPANY 08033059774
  21. B.O. BENSON LAW OFFICE 08023127712
  22.  B.O. FADAHUNSI & COMPANY E-ma 0802334022727.
  23. BISI OLATERU-OLAGBEGI & ASSOCIATES 08033347896
  24. BRAINTREE SOLICITORS Website: www.braintreesolicitors.com 08034079728,07028094112
  25.  BIOLA ADIMULA & CO. 08034734901
  26. B.A.M. FASHANU’S LAW CHAMBERS 08029013110
  27. B.O. NWABUEZE & COMPANY 08034036795
  28. BANDELE A. AIKU & COMPANY 08033357797
  29. BAYO OSIPITAN & COMPANY 08037208689
  30. CHIEF G.O. SODIPO & COMPANY 08023410304
  31. CAMARIS LEGAL CONSULT 08023544250, 08078535590
  32. 37. CLARKE, PAIKO & COMPANY 08023233874
  33. CHUMA ANOSIKE & COMPANY 08033297171
  34. CHIEF F.A.O. YUSUF & CO. 08033154488, 08056158530
  35. DALE SOLICITORS 08033076154
  36. DIPO IKPESEYI & COMPANY 08033220632
  37.  DR. J.N. NWODO & COMPANY 08023265893
  38.  E.C.U. UWATA & COMPANY 08023201530
  39. ERASMUS BOLA BADERINWA & CO. 08033508753
  40. EMAN AKWIWU & COMPANY 08033014053
  41. EMEKA ETIABA & COMPANY 08033210400
  42. EQUITY CHAMBERS 08033038063
  43. EZE GEORGE & COMPANY 08033067937
  44. F.O. FAGBOHUNGBE & CO. 08023109264
  45. FOUNTAIN ADVOCATES 08038475504 08023357111
  46.  FUNMINIYI AFUYE & CO. 08034034701, 08023192150
  47. GEORGE JIDEOFOR & COMPANY 08023012562
  48. GEORGE-TAYLOR ASHIRU & COMPANY 0802329261657.
  49. GANI ADETOLA-KASEEM (SAN) & COMPANY 08023220557
  50. GANI FAWEHINMI CHAMBERS 08023133045
  51. I.L. SAMBO & COMPANY 08023103414
  52. IDIGO & COMPANY 08023092668
  53. IDOWU SOFOLA & COMPANY 08033355767
  54. J. EBITEH & COMPANY 08023253262
  55. JOE ABANG & ASSOCIATES 08033246633
  56. K.S. OYELEYE & COMPANY 08023118124
  57. KUNLE ADELEKE & C 08023551119,08055228402
  58.  K.C. OKWU & ASSOCIATES 08023123926
  59. K.T. TURAKI & COMPANY 08033370669
  60. LANIYAN, AKINTUNDE & IBRAHIM 08033086621
  61. LAWFIELDS 08033378362
  62. LAWVIEW ASSOCIATES 08033047427
  63. LIZZY I. IBINYE & COMPANY 08023154994
  64.  LANDMARK PRACTITIONERS 0803306345078.
  65. LATEEF O. FAGBEMI (SAN) COMPANY 08033230521
  66.  LEGAL PARTNERSHIP CONSULT 08033408914
  67. MARINE PARTNERS 08033014162
  68.  MARITIME & COMMERCIAL LAW PARTNERS 08023062732
  69.  MIKE IGBOKWE & COMPANY 08036077777
  70.  MIKE OZEKHOME’S CHAMBER 08033062592
  71.  OBAFUNKE, AKINKUGBE & COMPANY 08033212542
  72.  OBIAGWU & OBIAGWU 08034333111
  73.  OGUGUO & OGUGUO ASSOCIATES 08033064300
  74.  OLUKAYODE BALOGUN 08035350782
  75.  OLADIPO DIYA & CO. 08023040272
  76.  OBIANWU, NWOKEDI & COMPANY 08037239427
  77.  OLA AJALA & COMPANY 08037050364
  78.  OLAWOYIN & OLAWOYIN 08022910779
  79. OMOWALE KUYE & COMPANY 08034365665
  80. P.O. JIMOH-LASISI & ASSOCIATES 08028323876
  81.  PRAXIS LEGAL PRACTITIONERS 08033021862
  82. 99. SAKA OSOMODE & Co. 08023271754
  83.  SOKAN ELUSOGBON & COMPANY 08033039194
  84.  SUI JURIS 08033127175
  85.  SOBO SOWEMIMO & COMPANY 08036667122
  86.  SOFUNDE OSAKWE OGUNDIPE & BELGORE 8022907995
  87.  TEMIDAYO SOKUNBI & CO. 08033015045
  88.  THE METROPOLE PRACTICE 08033358312
  89.  TUNDE ODANYE & COMPANY 08023171997
  90. UDEGBUNAM AMALU & COMPANY” 08033054939
  91. UWAZURIKE & ASSOCIATES 08023145675
  92. UDOETUK & ASSOCIATES 08033139352

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | November 10, 2015

Posted on: 2015 November 10
nigeria-joke

Just For Laughs

 

Letter from a man in Birmingham to his friend in London:
“I was fed up with being burgled and robbed every other day in my neighbourhood. The alarm system was no use so I tore it out and deregistered from our ineffective local Neighbourhood Watch…
Instead, I’ve planted a Afghanistan  flag in each corner of my front garden.
Now, the city police, the National Security Bureau, Scotland Yard, MI-5, MI-6, the CIA and every other intelligence service in Europe are all keeping watch on my house 24x7x365…
I’m followed to and from work every day and my wife too when she goes out shopping.
So no one bothers us at all…
I’ve never felt safer… All thanks to “Afghanistan.”

———————————————–

Nancy: A US doctor said: “Medicine in my country is so advanced that we can take a kidney out of one man, put it in another & have him looking for work in 6 weeks.”

A British doctor said: “That is nothing. We can take a lung out of one person, put it in another & have him looking for work in 4 weeks.”

A Canadian doctor said: “In my country, medicine is so advanced that we can take half a heart out of one person, put it in another & have them both looking for work in 2 weeks.” 

A Nigerian doctor, not to be outdone, says: “u guys are way behind. We just took a man with NO brain, made him President, and now the whole country is looking for work & food”.

 

———————————————

Bob and his Wife 

 

Bob works hard at the office but spends two nights each week bowling, and plays golf every Saturday. His wife thinks he’s pushing himself too hard, so for his birthday she takes him to a local strip club. The doorman at the club greets them and says, ‘Hey, Bob! How ya doin?’

His wife is puzzled and asks if he’s been to this club before. ‘Oh no,’ says Bob. ‘He’s in my bowling league. When they are seated, a waitress asks Bob if he’d like his usual and brings over a Budweiser.

His wife is becoming increasingly uncomfortable and says, ‘How did she know that you drink Budweiser?’ ‘I recognize her, she’s the waitress from the golf club. I always have a Bud at the end of the 1st nine, honey.’
A stripper then comes over to their table, throws her arms around Bob, starts to rub herself all over him and says,
‘Hi Bobby. Want your usual table dance, big boy?’
Bob’s wife, now furious, grabs her purse and storms out of the club. Bob follows and spots her getting into a cab. Before she can slam the door, he jumps in beside her. Bob tries desperately to explain how the stripper must have mistaken him for someone else, but his wife is having none of it.

She is screaming at him at the top of her lungs, calling him every 4 letter word in the book. The cabby turns around and says, ‘Geez Bob, you picked up a real bitch this time.’

———————————————————–

Pastor  and Mobile Food Sellers – Nigeria Joke

A Pastor stopped at a traffic light and three girls: Apple seller, Bread seller and Yam seller pulled by:
Pastor: Apple seller give me one quotation in the bible where Apple is mentioned before I buy.
Apple seller:- The bible said…You are the Apple of my eyes.  “Good!: said Pastor, “I will buy N1000 worth of Apples”.
Pastor: Bread seller give me a bible quotation with bread and I’ll buy
Bread seller: Jesus said “I am the bread of life”.
Pastor: Let me buy N1000 worth of bread.
Pastor: Yam seller give me one quotation with yam and I’ll buy
Yam seller: Jesus said,  l yam that I yam…=)) =)) =)) =))

*********************************************

Lanre and the Priest -Nigeria Jokes

lanre enters a church n finds the priest.

Priest: How may I help you son?

lanre: Im looking for my wife, she said she would be here but as I can see she’s not around. Now that am here, I would like to confess. Then go to the confession area

lanre: forgive me father for I have sinned

Priest: What are your sins my son?

lanre: The other day, I went looking for my wife at her home but she was not there. I found her sister alone, I slept with the sister.

Priest: Oh, that is sin, but at least you came to confess

lanre: Then another day I went looking for her at her aunt’s place but she was not there, I found her cousin alone, I slept with the cousin

Priest: You know that is wrong my son

lanre: Then the other day I went looking for her at her working place. She was not there, I found her colleague alone…

Priest interrupts: Let me guess, you slept with her colleague

lanre: Yes father

Then there was total silence after that.

lanre: Father?

lanre: Fatherrr?

Still no reply

lanre: Father are you dia??

lanre peeps through and finds out that the priest is no longer there . He looks for him and finds him hiding.

lanre: Why are you hiding father?

Priest (shaking with fear): I’ve just realised I’m the only one here and you came looking for your wife

 

 

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | November 10, 2015

Posted on: 2015 November 10
manfacturingcompaniesinNigeria

MANUFACTURING COMPANIES IN NIGERIA

 MANUFACTURING COMPANIES IN NIGERIA, THIS IS BY NO MEANS A COMPLETE LIST

READ – Greenaira have only  verified the phone numbers on the  list below, use the list at your own discretion.  If you do require a specific service,  do get in touch. We might be able to provide additional information. If you wish to add your business, do get in touch

 Example of a verified Business Listing  –   BUSINESS name,  Address  Location Phone number – VERIFIED

  1.    07092030509 AFFAH INTERNATIONAL LTD
  2.  08121848764 Agent Niyi Import Export Enterprises
  3. 08064612283 Alpha’no Wood Craft Ltd.
  4.   08071849047 Axxonsoft Nigeria Ltd
  5.    08066095644 Baikies Global Resources Limited
  6.    08033457508 Bloomingdale Limited.
  7.  080673146604 Cardinal s.r.o.
  8. 08062417929 Chene Networks
  9.  08036709789 Citipride Ventures Inc
  10.  08137140794 Clarion Steel Products Limited
  11. 08030600153 DAFTON R Engineering Co
  12. 08076966171 Dare Jimsons Ningeria Enterprises
  13.  08068292799 DATEC COMPUTER COMPANY
  14.  08080447303 Datanomics and Associates
  15. 07037472367 Diamond Carlys
  16. 08122871901 ELEPHANT SPUD RESOURCES LIMITED
  17. 08058582876 Emperor Phones Inc.
  18. 07086459367 Erimama Investment Company Ltd
  19.  08023384225 Focap Ventures Nigeria Limited Rc 261,490
  20. 08035889871 Girisim Construction Energy and Trade Nigeria Ltd
  21. 08085326688 GOOMEEJ
  22. 08038888701 Hisplus Systems Limited
  23.  08057660407 HOROM
  24. 08023335643 Impedance Systems Company
  25.  08033554193 INNOVATION MARKETING ENTERPRISE
  26.   08038253645 Kelson Nigeria Limited
  27.  08035611170 Kema-king Global Ventures Limited
  28.  07033675400 KJSD Innovations Company
  29.  08068157180 LegsApparel Ltd
  30.  08035018457 Liquidfire Integrated Services Limited
  31.     08187890164,  08134217647 Marc Jones International Limited
  32. 08033290286 Matnud Global Investment Ltd.
  33. 08191401635 Vitapur Nigeria Ltd
  34.  08169208611 Moak Enterprise Nigeria Ltd (Producer of Meridian Waters)
  35.   08033135657 Nayo Tropical Technology Limited
  36.  08107571707 NS AGRO INDUSTRIES AND TRADE COMPANY LIMITED
  37. 08034364371 O2 solutionmax Ltd
  38. 08033181649 Paqware Solutions Ltd
  39. 08032291477 Pidna Nigeria Limited
  40.  08032291477 Pidna Nigeria Limited
  41. 08027529963 PIDNA NIGERIA LIMITED
  42. 08023330004 Platenberg Printers Nigeria Limited
  43. 08069136592 Plavisbiometrics Solutions
  44. 08020947094 Progress Wood & Metal Ind. Ltd
  45.   08032140286 prolific Enterprises
  46. 07032455484 Reddi2wear Ltd Info
  47. 08098349953 Reuben & Mary Technologies Ltd. (RMTrack)
  48.   07031606615 SAFREED INT’L NIG LTD
  49.  01555255 Toma Services Limited

    If you run a big or  small manufacturing company in Nigeria and you want your company Listed. Email details    to info@greenaira.com

     

     

     

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | October 26, 2015

Posted on: 2015 October 26
topsellingproductsinNigeria

TOP SELLING PRODUCTS IN NIGERIA

TOP SELLING PRODUCTS IN NIGERIA

 

The list of products are gathered throughout the internet from various sites.

1.       Recharge cards for Mobile phones/Mobile phones – There are some brands that sells fast and others don’t. Do your research

2.       Garri – Nigerians love their food

3.        Kerosene Retail – Due to power issue, this is a top selling product

4.        Generator – This is obvious

5.        Rice farming

6.       Sachet Pure Water

7.        Haulage/Transport  services – Given the poor rail transport system in Nigeria, most of the goods are shifted by road and this makes the haulage business in Nigeria extremely lucrative.

8.        Poultry farming – This is big business, and you can begin with around 100 birds, and build it into a large-scale enterprise within a short period of time. You can make money from selling chicken eggs, or chickens for meat. This is a top business startup idea.

9.        Pure Water Production – Although this business needs some capital investment, it can be worth your effort and money in the long run particularly if you can manage pure water production and keep the quality intact over a long time. Your options are to sell as sachet, bagged or bottled water.

10.   Nursery and Primary School – There is a lack of good schools in the country and you can set up high quality nurseries or primary schools to make millions.

11.   Electrical machinery and equipment – If you are interested in importing, this is a lucrative and good business.

12.   Indomie Noodles Small Pack

13.   CloseUp Toothpaste

14.   Omo detergent

15.   Maggi seasoning

16.   Children Clothes

17.   Toyota automobiles.

18.   Fast Food business

19.   Construction business 

20.   Hotel business

21.   Furniture business – A lot of profits await you in the buying and selling of furniture. You do not have to be a carpenter to do this. You can simply contact trustworthy carpenters in your area and arrange a steady supply of furniture items to display in your showroom. This is a big scale enterprise due to the fact that only a few people can afford imported designers.

22.   .      Dresses/Shoe

23.   Children Toy

24. Coca Cola

25. Electronics (Used and New), Fridges and Air conditioners. Most dealer, Importers and traders do bring these items as fully built

26. Hospitals/Medical equipment (Hospital equipment are duty free, while medical equipment such as, syringes, hand cloves, cotton wool, surgical blades etc.

27. Building materials such as: Tiles, Roofing sheets, Sanitary wares etc.

28. WOMEN HAIR WIG & EXTENSIONS

29. FAIRLY USED CLOTHS, BAGS & SHOES

30. COMPUTER PARTS

31. NEW TELEPHONES – New China phones are selling like hot cakes, especially if your target market are the low end buyers who can afford between N2,500 to N5,000 naira phones

 It is easier to sell a product you know a lot about and passionate about

Goodluck

 

 

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | October 22, 2015

Posted on: 2015 October 22
stone coated roofing sheet

Tips to help you identify Quality/Original Stone Coated Roofing Tiles

Tips to help you identify Quality/Original Stone Coated Roofing 

1. Check the back of the roof tile for manufacturer’s name, distributor’s name and ISO number.  Is fully inscribed at the back of the stone coated roofing tiles.

2. The thickness (gauge) must be 0.55mm

3. The price range should be in the range of quality stones.

4. Ask the distributor to provide the certificate of Dealership/Origin from the manufacturer

5. Two pieces of the stone coated roofing tile make a square meter.

6. Most manufacturers will provide a 30-50 year warranty

7. Metal roofs come in two general styles: vertical panels and interlocking shingles
8. Metal is non-combustible, and so a metal roof will never catch on fire like cedar and some asphalt roofs.

9. Metal roofs will not rot, split, crack, dry-out, chip, warp, leak, unlike all other common roofing materials.

10. Metal is not susceptible to termite or rodent infestation

11. Metal can withstand impact falling objects such as hail, sticks, etc. without any damage to the roof.

12. A metal roof has a cool reflective surface, which reflects solar heat back into the atmosphere, rather than absorbing it inside a home or a building.

13. Usually have a high-quality paint finish

These are guides, source from the internet. You should endeavour to do your homework before buying or trading. I bear no liability.

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | October 19, 2015

Posted on: 2015 October 19
shipping-companies-nigeria

Looking for shipping companies in Nigeria

Looking for shipping companies in  Nigeria, look no further.

 

READ – Greenaira have only  verified the phone numbers on the  list below, use the list at your own discretion.  If you do require a specific service,  do get in touch. We might be able to provide additional information. If you wish to add your business, do get in touch

 Example of a verified Business Listing  –   BUSINESS name,  Address  Location Phone number – VERIFIED

Tiger Shipping    –  23418975040
Bonny Shipping and Marine Services   –  07093174702, 08033485475
Chrismatel Shipping – 08012646746
Donab Maritime Limited  – 08056240393, 08069135200
Ebentina International Limited  – 0803751923, 08023134792
Fablo Ventures Limited  – 08064936363, 08023590473
Fortune Global Shipping & Logistics Limited –  08100814497
Heedbern Shipping Nig. Ltd  – 08055915262
Leostar Shipping  – 08033911567
Mas Global Express And Logistics –  23414522261
NAL Comet – 08037134833, 08033792454
PIL Nigeria Ltd  – 08172241769, 08172241765
Reliance Freight Services  – 08023013893, 08067023397, 08052912720
Rowsy International Ltd –  070987244467
Saeed Marine Services Limited  – 08092733399, 08065533730
Safmarine Nigeria. – 08022931042, 08174664016, 08132278681
Sailbond Shipping  – 08033132265
Ship Afrika International  – 08037219766
Sifax Group 08087181269, – 0807391739, 08105364016
Surview Marine And Logistics Services Limited –  08037141065, 08098942102
Tiger Shipping Company Limited  –  015870110
Tokke Maritime Services Limited  – 08037093105, 08033562033, 08026309646
UASC Agencies Nigeria  – 07098107434
Universal Shipping & Logistics Solutions Limited  – 07098715571
Value Handlers Int. Ltd –  08032241768, 08182072412
Whiteworld Shipping Limited  – 08061234123, 08023121377
Ancel Shipping Services Limited  – 23415804151
Betchimarine Nigeria Limited  – 07036585161,08027716341
Blue Funnel Nigeria Lagos  – 23415871567,08023191267
Climax International Agencies Ltd –  08023008141, 08038170039
Continental Shipyard Limited  – 07098147907
G.L.O Synergy Integrated Services  – 08076433473, 08057042772
Genesis Worldwide Shipping  – 08037165974
Imperial Blue Nigeria Limited  – 0803 847 0755
Hamadah Shipping services Ltd  – 08022239987, 08063454912
Gilola Internationa Agencies  – Limited       – 08033019479, 08033807072
Nedlink Logistics International Limited    – 08033306273, 07028101011
Dignity Marine Limited    –    – 08033441804, 08098441804
Cargozeal Technologies Limited     – 08022238708
Champion Logistics Nigeria Limited     – 08033204203
Doolanc Libral Nigeria Limited     – 08077847785, 07041495704, 08024192323
Eagle Eyes Shipping Limited  –  08023226807
EFK World Logistics Limited     – 08074351187, 08028138958
Emmaderick Movers Nigeria Limited        –  08023333033, 08085836666
First-rit Nigeria Limited      – 08033084639,08053848703, 08069436441
Flying Eagle Shipping Limited     –   08163966945,07067668836
Freedom Freight Limited     –        – 08085633244, 08056113229, 07041990744
Innabel Logistics    – 09022914347, 0902917347
Intercontinental Express Logistics Solution Limited   –   2348093262238,
08033341355.
Meritex global Logistics Limited    –  08068881934,08083390638
Tripple A Freight And Forwarding Limited     – 07039847754, 08123395972
Abayomi Nigeria Limited      –  08021478616, 08065007394, 08020619473
Abel Abosede & Company Limited    –  08033074980, 08034819937
ABS Logistic Ventures          –    08028921271
Accentel International Limited      – 07029559071, 08029299309
Fembol International Limited   –   08054243389
Fabiloy Ventures Limited    –  08023378808
Eny Pat Express Nigeria Limited   –  08033256752
EFE Divine Maritime Limited   –  08023840404, 08129128483
Eastside Continental Cargo Limited  –  08032248858, 08023176511
Castario Company Limited    –   08033246414
Cargo Speed Air Nigeria     –  08077626267
Babibo & Sons Nigeria Limited    –  23414970339
B.C. Impex Nigeria Limited     – 08025390151, 08031860609
Accessport Nigeria Limited –    08033094722, 08033094731
Accentel International Limited     –  08029299309 , 07029559071
Saipem Contracting Limited  –   0813 9852061
Abouta Marine Services    –  234018428179, 08062896134
Cma-Cgm Dalmas Nigeria Limited   –  080397566331
Mediterranean Shipping Company Limited    –  09093999601
Grimaldi Agency Nigeria Ltd     –  08084591558
Nigerian Chamber of Shipping    –  07046322261, 07039542465
Nigerian Shippers’ Council    –  07098767065, 07098767066
Shipping Association of Nigeria     –  07027757293
Almarine    – 08022231302, 08051764176
Cargo Logic international Ltd     – 23417401286, 08066726773
Perfect Peace & Logistics      – 08023427073,08030627294
Worldcab Logistics  –  08023111344, 08090655010
Ucfun Integrated Services Nigeria Limited     – 08162797335, 08037177330
Gimbrown Marine Security Services    – 08034615841
Libertine Global Solutions (LGS)    – 08038896639
A & C Engineering and Marine Services Limited    – 08023045063, 08023199142
Nigeria America Line Limited    – 08037134833,08033792454
Peak Shipping Agency Limited.  –  08023206975, 08028526897
Sharaf Shipping Agency Ltd.   –  0709814791011
Supermaritime Nigeria Ltd  – 0805259001,08033070886,08052599010
All-Routes Services Limited    – 08033039582
Alraine Shipping Agencies Nigeria Limited     – 08039756658
Lagos And Niger Shipping Agencies Limited    –  08034035021
Otriel Marine Services Limited     – 07035338454
Odalo Shipping Agency      – 08039147263, 08076693989
Micura Services Limited         – 08051150699
Sifax Stevedoring               –  08087181269, 08077391739
Supermaritime Group            – 08052599007, 08036930310, 08033070886

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | October 5, 2015

Posted on: 2015 October 5
tips-get-hired-lagos-nigeria

35-tips-to-get-you-hired-in-nigeria-today

35-tips-to-get-you-hired-in-nigeria-today

1. Letter of recommendation. Attach a recommendation to your cover letter from a previous professor, colleague or manager. Do this in order to demonstrate people you have worked with, have confidence in you as a person and your ability.

2. Review your resume. Have a friend or a recruiter look over your resume and give you the feedback that you need. You want someone who is going to give you constructive criticism, and not sugar coat it.

3. Ask questions. The last thing that you want to do is be silent at the end of the interview. Show your enthusiasm, and come prepared.

4. Be ethical. You should always act the way that you think that you should act. This means, going about your job search in a positive and professional manner. You should want to hire yourself, and if you don’t believe that then no one else will either.

5. Identify Your Marketable Skills

Capitalize on the skills you have that the employers may want such as reliability, being responsible, good time management, honesty and dependability. These skills are an added advantage over academic qualification.

6. Seek The Job That Matches Your Skills

Compare the skills you have with the skills needed for the job. Seek that job that perfectly matches your skills and experience. This way, you will easily get the job.

7. Dress Professionally

When seeking for a job, you should dress professionally. Personal grooming is the first center of attraction to the employees or an interview panel. When you are neatly dressed you will have a better chance of securing the job.

8. Avoid Any Form Of Distraction During The Interview

During job interviews, your cell phone should be off because it is considered rude and inappropriate when you answer a call in the middle of an interview. Also all other causes of distraction should not be brought to the interview room including iPods, gums, cigarettes etc.

9. Carry Your Documents With You

When going to a job interview, make sure you have all your data with you including your certificates, email addresses, postal addresses, previous employer details, employment history, license etc. These details might be crucial to the interview and so you should not risk leaving any data behind.

10. Arrive In Time For Interviews

Arriving on the interview early says a lot about your ability to keep time and to work on a schedule. If you keep the panel waiting for you to arrive, they might question your seriousness about the job. If you are late for an interview you should have a concrete explanation as to why.

11. Maintain Eye Contact

You should not shy off when addressing your potential employer or the interview panel. Maintaining eye contact shows your boldness and ability to lead. Also if you avoid eye contact the panel can assume that you are lying to them or you are too naïve.

12. Be In The Know

You should be well informed of the place to look for a job. You can search from the web for job positions matching your skills. You can also ask friends about job vacancies maybe in their firms or companies. When you are well informed, you will save the energy of seeking employment in firms that have no vacancies. You should also be well informed of the employment patterns of the company or firm you are seeking to work for.

13. Show Enthusiasm: Show this during the interview because only the top 10 – 20% of candidates do. Make sure the interviewer knows you are excited to be there, and are pleased to discuss your background, your skills and abilities, and how you can help the company succeed with your skill set.

14. Active Listening: Paying attention and being present in a conversation, an interview or a meeting will show that you are interested and engaged. Everyone wins when you take the time to put down your electronic devices and just listen.

16. Update your resume: This is the first and foremost task that you will need to take care of. Your recent achievements, projects done and your work experiences are to be updated in your resume. Try to edit your resume and modify right words to increase your chances for being selected through the applicant tracking system.

17. Register in websites: As internet is the first option where job searches are initiated, its best to get yourself registered in job portals that suits your qualifications. By registering with complete details, you could be contacted from prospective clients.

18. Search online: Most of the jobs now a days are posted through papers and online as well. Many companies post their openings in their websites itself. Applying through these sites will help to get closer to the job. But pay attention to the deadline dates and other specific instructions.

19. Employment services: Registering at employment services will help you to land a job quickly. The amount may not be high but affordable. Try to contact or connect with employment provider and seek their help as well. These job provider services usually connect you with clients based on your experience and skill set. The chances for being called for interview would be high.

20. Use networking: It is noted that many positions are filled by word of mouth or through personal networking. Approaching companies having vacancies using your friend networks does not harm. Don’t show hesitation in enquiring or requesting for help from people who you are associated in your life. You may never know that you could be landing yourself in a perfect job. Professional networks are the main source. Networking is about creating mutually beneficially relationships.

21.Review your references: It is very important to have your reference letter from previous employers. Your best qualities would be highlighted and it will help to gain a job somewhere else. Most of the time references remarks are very critical as it describes your nature.
22. Keep your records: Once the resume, cover letter are ready arrange your records that is your certificates, experiences, workshop details etc. in a file. It will be handy as you would be going to attend interview calls or even apply. Organise your file and also details of your applications.

23. Pay attention to the feedback others give you.
Whether it’s advice you receive from a colleague or getting turned down by an employer, use this feedback as a way to improve your image as a professional. Positive and negative feedback is critical to professional development and will make you a better individual. Especially when searching for jobs, receiving feedback on your job search tactics, resume, or cover letter can help you get ahead in your job search, too.

24. To Get a Job: Change Your Mindset
. Both young and old, experienced and inexperienced, educated and uneducated will be competing for the same openings. Attitude will make all the difference. You must be prepared to exercise perseverance and creativity to get the experience you need to land the job you want.

25. To Get a Job: Do an Unpaid Internship
You can even consider including this in your application letter. Most hiring managers will look very favourably on this act of tenacity and give your application a second look. It will show that you are serious about getting the job that you value experience over just being paid, and it will give the employer an opportunity for a “free trial run”. Everyone likes getting something for nothing.

27. Make sure the resume matches the job description. Not necessarily word-for-word, but make it easy for the hiring manager to take a job description and pick up your resume and see that you are a good match. If a job description says that you are looking for 1+ years of customer service experience, then make sure to put that on the resume if it applies to you: “Over 2 years of customer service experience.” The job descriptions will give you clues as to what are the company’s top priorities when looking for candidates.

28.Take a Second and Third Look at your Social Media Presence

Before taking the leap into searching for a job as a fully-realized adult, take some time to clean up your social media accounts. A picture with you and a glass of wine at a wedding reception if fine, a picture of you with a beer in hand at ball game is also fine, but those pictures of that lost weekend in  “”  “””might be a little over the top.

Then, when you are finished cleaning up your accounts, start working on creating a polished and professional presence. If you aren’t already on LinkedIn, that is a great place to start.

29. Lack of a smile

30. Bad posture and too much fidgeting

Playing with hair, touching face, and crossing arms over chest

Too many hand gestures.

31. FIRST IMPRESSION

You should also know that first impressions are quickly made. In the survey, 33% of bosses said they know within the first 90 seconds whether or not they will hire an applicant. Most interviews are forty minutes long, but the first minute and a half is the most important time period

32. Trying to be too many things, trying to know everything. Jack of all trade and master of none.

33. Expect follow up questions to your answers, be prepared.

34. Likely question – Why do you want to work for us?

35. Why did you leave your last job?

Bonus –  Likely question – Tell me about yourself, be fully prepared.

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | September 28, 2015

Posted on: 2015 September 28
jobsitesinNigeria

job-sites-in-nigeria

Job-sites-in-nigeria

i. http://joblistnigeria.com/

ii. www.cvshore.com

iii.www.sigmaconsultng.com

iv. www.naijahotjobs.com

v. Naijahotjobs.com

vi. Ngcareers.com

vii. joblistnigeria.com

viii. hotnigerianjobs.com

ix. latestnigerianjobs.com

x. jetheights.com

xi. gblcareers.com

xii. naijajobslink.com

xiii. jobberman.com

xiv. jobrapido.com.ng

xv. www.nigeriajobalerts.com/

xv. nigeriabestjobs.com

xvi. PlentiPlenti.com.

xvii. naijaonlinejobs.com/

xviii. Careers24.com.ng

xix. http://www.jobspire.com.ng/

xx. http://www.careerjet.com.ng/

xxi. http://www.nigerjobsite.com/

xxii. http://www.rigzone.com/jobs/countries/NG/nigeria_jobs.asp?oc=t

xxiii. http://joblinknigeria.com/

xxiv. http://www.jobzilla.ng/

xxv. http://www.jobmaxi.com/

xxvi. http://nigeria.ipsojobs.com/

xxvii. http://www.2nigeria.com/

xxviii. http://www.peopleprime.net/

xxix. http://ng.gigajob.com/

xxx. http://www.mobofree.com/nigeria/Jobs/

xxxi. http://www.jobgurus.com.ng/

 

If you like to add your job site  link for free on Greenaira,  email – info@greenaira.com with your details.

 

Comments:

Read More...

Posted by: | September 25, 2015

Posted on: 2015 September 25
Page 11 of 1312345678910111213